About P.T.A.

The Association called " St. John the Baptist High School Parents Teachers Association " was introduced by Rev. Fr. Ivan Mascarenhas in 1996. Every parent would be encouraged to become its members and support its activities, all of which were to be service oriented and within the framework of the school requirements as determined by the Management. The School Manager or the Chairman of the School Governing Body would be the ex-officio Patron of the PTA. The word "Parents" includes "Guardians", whose name has been notified to the School.

THE RATIONALE & OBJECTS:

The Parents at home and Teachers at School look after the development of the child in different though somewhat overlapping fields. It is in the interest of the child's personality that this development should be harmonious. Mutual understanding between parents and teachers is plainly imperative. Besides, parents often have the feeling that School function in a manner oblivious of the parent's viewpoint. This at times may give rise to some misunderstanding. On the other hand teachers often have a feeling that parent should be more co-operative. The Association therefore endeavors:
  • To promote, maintain and develop opportunities for meeting and contacts between parents and teachers; and among parents themselves
  • To establish means of communication and exchange of the viewpoints of both, on matter of general importance to the education and development of the children
  • To organize debates, seminars and group discussion on all topics connected with the education and development of the children
  • To assist parents in solving the collective problems of the School and to assist the School and its staff in solving the general and individual problems of the children at home
  • To found scholarship and prizes for each class
  • To assist the School Management in raising funds in the name of the School and for the School's needs
 

MANAGEMENT OF THE ASSOCIATION:

  • The affairs of the Association are managed by an Executive Committee
  • The accounts of the association are audited at the end of every financial year and read at the Annual General Body Meeting

Primary Section

CLASSDIVNAMEMOB.NO. 
IAROSA ABREA9819623647
IBTINA FERNANDES (PERPETIA)9820558344
ICDEEPA THAKKAR9820823813
IDAMRITA CHANDEKAR9833906443
IESUNITA PAMAKAR9967912966
IFSAVIONA VAZ9920199707
IIAROCHELLE D'SOUZA9821316764/9870100635
IIBSUNITA ABREO9833735262
IICMICKY ANDRADE7738409546
IIDPAMELA ALMEIDA9987012840
IIEMANGESH KADAM9773073308
IIFMARILA LOPES9969297381
IIIAREGINA D'MELLO9833088142
IIIBNILOFER MANIYAR9820185040
IIICIDA LOBO8454040339
IIIDSUSAN MARQUI'S9820485600
IIIEVAISHALI SATRA9833106510
IIIFIRENE CARDOZA9011944069
IVASHWETA PANDYA9757219427
IVBJYOTSNA9769952269
IVCCONNIE FERNANDES9892126638
IVDDERRYL PAUL7506013146
IVEALIVITA KALE9594866949
IVFRONALD D'SOUZA8898005410

Secondary Section

CLASSDIVNAMEMOB.NO.  
VAMAHIMA KALE98670965500
VBNAYANA MARU9833934333
VCAMT JAISWAL9594528158
VDNATASHA ELVIS9930853906
VEJAGRUTI JADHAV9664549945
VFGARNET CRASTO9820325936
VIAYOGITA PHTAK8452903255
VIBRIYA SALVI9967300349
VICDR.NILOFER MANIYAR9820185040
VIDALKA NILESH SATPUTE987008901
VIEREKHA SALECHA9819778387
VIFVILAS CHINCHWALKAR9769350089/9869533901
VIIADIPIKA MANJREKAR9594367789
VIIBBINCY RODRIGUAZ9820419728
VIICJENIFER NORONHA9167251189
VIIDSEBASTIN FRANKLIN9833931568
VIIEKARISHMA KHANCHANDANI9619410921
VIIFSUNIL TIWARI9594731400/9821271451
VIIIASUNITA FRANSIS9892918287
VIIIBGLADYS PEREIRA9821557558
VIIICBALRAJ PATIL9757260757
VIIIDMOSES SABULONE9870268804/9920868804
VIIIERITESH ADHIA9821237049/25427029
VIIIFJOSPHEENA ANOOP9930589385
IXAJOYLYNN ATTAIDE9820842026
IXBTRICIA ALVARES9821387121
IXCSAYALI PATIL9930503271
IXDMELVIN D'SOUZA9920405777
IXERUPALI CHAUDHARI7666464748
IXFASHA PANDIT9820497658
IXGNO REPRESENTATIVE
XAPRITAM GHOLAP9987362999
XBKALPANA OVLEKAR9769144574
XCGOKUL GAJUE9867797123
XDFREDA ALMEIDA9892094231
XEJOLLY JAMES8898261055
XFMARY ANTHONY9769566427

Counselor

We have a School Counselor appointed by the Parents Teachers Association. She conducts a clinic for school children who are in need of help. Teachers and parents refer their children who have school related, behavior, adjustment problems to the school counselor. The objectives of having a school counselor is : To add individual counsellings to the existing educational services given by the school. To be a catalyst in the multidimensional growth of the child. To plan and execute preventive, curative and rehabilitation programmes for the students; in the arena of mental health. Predominantly training programmes on effecting parenting, disciplining and communication with a child were conducted for the Parents of Pre-Primary Section. Training focused on creativity and handling problem children were conducted for Pre-Primary and Primary Teachers. Workshop on 'Victimisation of children and problem children' was conducted for Secondary Section Teachers. The Councilor designs the programmes as per the perceived need of parents and teachers. The school councilor also conducts lecture on sex education, growing up, relationships, career within classrooms. The profile of cases referred to her as children having bedwetting, poor marks, reading writing difficulty, depression, lying, stealing, lack of confidence, poor sleeping and eating habits, disobedience, abnormal behavior, speech difficulties and hot temper outbursts. The profile of parents of these children were seen to be suffering from addictions, anxiety, marital discords, work related anxiety, depression, personality disorders etc. Both children and parents needed counsellings. The School Counselor also liasoned between children parents and teachers whenever it was necessary. It is seen that most of the English medium schools in Thane have a counselor. Our school was predominantly aggressor in this appointment and activity.

Ms. Minal Pinto [Official Counselor]:

Qualification:
M.A in vocational guidance and developmental counseling.
P.G. Diploma in School Counseling.
Available everyday during school hours from 7:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. Counsel children with behavior problems. Conducts  group sessions.

Mrs. Prithi Machado:

Conducts Remedial Teaching for children with learning difficulties or any other academic related problems for students of secondary section.

CONTACT US

School Support


Tel: +91-22-2534 1146 


Street Address

St. John the Baptist High School and Junior College Jambli Naka, Thane (W) - 400601.